Biodata

Fuziah Salleh (transcription into Chinese characters傅芝雅), born on 13 July 1959, is a Malaysian politician and is currently the Member of Parliament for KuantanPahangMalaysia. Fuziah has been elected to Parliament in the Malaysian General Election held in March 2008, defeating the incumbent Deputy Internal Security Minister Datuk Fu Ah Kiow from Malaysian Chinese Association (MCA), one of the major component parties of the Barisan Nasional (BN) ruling coalition. Presently, Fuziah is the elected National Vice President and Kuantan Division Chief of People’s Justice Party (PKR) in the Pakatan Rakyat (PR) opposition coalition.

YB Hajjah Fuziah Salleh

Member of Parliament for Kuantan, Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Party Positions and Responsibilities (PKR):

  • National Vice President (since November 2010 till now)
  • Supreme Council Member
  • Kuantan Division Chief (since 2002 till now)
  • National Election Director (Feb 2010 till December 2010)
  • National Training Director (April 2008 till January 2010)
  • Deputy National Election Director (Jun 2007 till May 2009)
  • National Women Chief (2000-2007)
  • Started as Deputy National Women Chief when the party (KEADILAN) was formed in 1999

 

Parliamentary Responsibilities:

  • Committee Member of ASEAN Inter Parliament Assembly (AIPA) Malaysia
  • Committee Member of Gender Caucus Malaysian Parliament Member of Malaysian Parliamentary Friendship Group (Asia Pacific Group)
  • Member of ASEAN Inter Parliament Myanmar Caucus (AIPMC)
  • Shadow Parliamentary Committee for Pakatan Rakyat (Prime Minister’s Department)
  • Committee Member of Inter Parliament Union (IPU)?Malaysia (March 2008-June 2010)

 

Representing Malaysian Parliament:

  • Member of Delegation of the Malaysian Parliament for the AIPA meeting in Singapore on 13-18 August 2008
  • Member of Delegation of the Malaysian Parliament to the IPU Assembly in?Geneva on 11-16 October 2009
  • Debated in the Forum Climate Change, Sustainable Development and Renewable Energies, during the assembly
  • Represented the Malaysian Parliament to the IPU Regional Seminar in Cambodia in April 2009
  • Member of Delegation of the Malaysian Parliament for the AIPA meeting in Pattaya, Thailand on 2-8 August 2009
  • Delegation from Malaysia to the 8th Workshop of the IPU Forum on Security Sector Governance in South East Asia (IPF-SSG), Jakarta, Indonesia

 

Community Leadership:

  • Earlier days of her involvement in the community, she was actively involved in NGOs. In the United Kingdom (UK), where she headed a youth organisation The Young Muslims UK, (1988-1992) whose members are British born Muslim youths from different nationalities in the UK
  • On returning to Malaysia, she channelled her contributions in an NGO, Jamaah Islah Malaysia (JIM) as Head of Women’s Wing (1993-1999). Her critical views on women issues were often sought by the media at that time
  • Supreme Council Member of National Council of Women’s Organization (NCWO) in 1995-1997
  • Member of Women Agenda for Change (WAC) and involved in the Formulation of Women’s Agenda For Change in 1999
  • To initiate work on a shelter home for young girls, Raudhatus Sakinah, which until today has operated into its fourteenth year
  • Founder member for Women’s Institute for Research Development and Advancement (WIRDA)

 

Born in the state of Johor, Fuziah grew up in Pahang, where she received her early and secondary education at Methodist Girls’ School in Kuantan. She graduated in Counselling Psychology from University of Reading, and later completed her Master of Business Administration (MBA) from University of Wales, both in the UK.

 

Before entering politics, Fuziah was a corporate trainer and training consultant for multinationals, corporate institutions and NGOs in the area of human resource development and women’s empowerment. She is experienced in counselling various interest groups in both the UK and Malaysia, ranging from youth, students, married couples and women involved in domestic violence. In the mid-90s, she was attached to a state government institution as a counsellor and was also responsible for setting up a voluntary counselling unit, which is named Unit Kaunseling Islah JIM (1993) where she later became the advisor and trainer for the volunteers there.

 

Fuziah is married to Dr. Russly bin Abd Rahman with six children and six grandchildren.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *